top of page

Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club Honours

Club Honours

Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club was a founding member of the Hants and Dorset ARA. During this time we have had numerous association championship successes as well as South Coast Championship representation and wins.

Hants and Dorset Championships - 31

Representation of H&D at SCC - 12

South Coast Championship Wins - 4

South Coast Open Race Wins - 14

2023

  • British Junior Rowing Championships Silver, J15 2x - C.Horrix & L.Sheasby

  • Junior Inter-Regional Regatta Gold, J15 2x - C.Horrix & L.Sheasby

  • Home International Rowing Beach Sprints - E.Faithfull

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Gold Year 8 Girls: E.Haydon - Bronze Year 12 Boys: F.Giemza-Pipe

  • Ladies Senior Pair Championship - E.Faithfull & D.Faithfull

2022

  • Ladies Senior Pair Championship - E.Faithfull & D.Faithfull

  • Ladies Senior Sculls Championship - D.Faithfull

  • Ladies Junior Pair Championship - Y.Wright & K.Batchelor

  • Ladies Novice Sculls Championship - Y.Wright & R.Debenham

  • J16 GB vs. France Match - K.Batchelor

  • British Junior Rowing Championships Gold, WJ16 1x - K.Batchelor

  • British Junior Rowing Championships Gold, J14 2x - C.Horrix, L.Sheasby

2021

  • Ladies Senior Pair Championship - B.Andre & D.Faithfull

  • Ladies Junior Sculls Championship - K.Batchelor

  • Ladies Novice Sculls Championship - K.Batchelor, B.Andre & Y.Wright

2020

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Gold - K.Batchelor (J14)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Bronze - C.Horrix (J12) 

2019​

  • Mens Junior Pair Championship - J.Gamble & G.Glenister

  • Mens Junior Four Championship - G.Glenister, J.Gamble, R.Horrix, E.Walters & E.Faithfull (cox)

  • SSC Mens Junior Fours Championship race winners - above crew

  • Ladies Novice Sculls Championship - E.Faithfull & B.Andre

  • British Junior Rowing Championships Silver, J15 2x -
    R.Horrix & E.Walters

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Silver - K.Batchelor (J13)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Bronze - R.Horrix (J15)

  • British Indoor Rowing Champion - K.Batchelor (J14)

  • Pairs' Head J16 Championship 2x - R.Horrix & E.Walters

2018

  • Daisy Faithfull wins double gold at Home International Regatta (JW4+, JW8)

  • Ladies Senior Pair Championship - D.Faithfull & E.Faithfull

  • SCC Ladies Open Novice Fours Winners - Y.Wright, C.Tapsell, M.Phelan, S.Atkin & E.Faithfull (cox)

  • SCC Mens Open Novice Fours Winners - A.Tapsell, S.Evans-Murray, R.Horrix, E.Walters & D.Faithfull (cox)

  • Inter Regionals, J14 2x representing Wessex, Bronze - R.Horrix & E.Walters

  • British Junior Rowing Championships, J14 Omnium, Silver - R.Horrix

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Champion - K.Batchelor (J12)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Champion - D.Faithfull (J18)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Bronze - J.Gamble (J18)

  • British Indoor Rowing Champion - K.Batchelor (J13)

2017

  • Ladies Junior Sculls Championship - D.Faithfull

  • Ladies Junior Pair Championship - D.Faithfull & E.Faithfull

  • SCC Mens Open Junior Fours Winners - J.Robertson, J.Gamble, M.Miselbach, H.Miselbach & E.Walters (cox)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Champion - D.Faithfull (J17)

2016

  • SCC Mens Open J/S Fours Winners - A.Robertson, J.Gamble, M.Miselbach, H.Miselbach & A.Bennett (cox)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Bronze - D.Faithfull (J16)

  • Ladies Novice Sculls Championship - D.Faithfull

2015

  • Mens Junior Sculls Championship - J.Evans Murray

  • Mens Novice Sculls Championship - H.Miselbach & J.Evans Murray

  • Ladies Novice Fours Championship

2014

  • Mens Junior Sculls Championship - A.Robertson

  • Mens Junior Pair Championship - A.Robertson & J.Evans Murray

  • SCC Mens Junior Fours Championship representatives (2nd) - A.Robertson, M.Miselbach, S.Miselbach, J.Evans Murray & A.Bennett (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Open Novice Fours Winners - J.Wrixon, H.Cusworth, A.DeLandro, R.Nigh, J.Wain (cox)

  • SCC J16 Boys Quad Winners - J.Robertson, H.Hopper, M.Miselbach, H.Miselbach, A.Robertson (cox)

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Silver - M.Miselbach (J16)

2011

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Champion - E.Payne (J14)

2010

  • National Junior Indoor Rowing Champion - E.Payne (J13)

2009

  • SCC Mens J/S Fours Championship representatives (4th) - L.Gaches, J.Thompson, P.Grattage, C.Bradley, S.Maxwell (cox)

  • Mens Novice Sculls Championship - P.Grattage & Q.Lloyd

2008

  • Mens Junior Pairs Championship - P.Grattage & J.Thompson

2001

  • SCC Mens Open J/S Fours Winners - G.Burch, D.Rolls, L.Rogers, G.Walters, K.Barnes (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Open Novice Fours Winners - E.Mowle, H.Broadheod, K.De La Cadena, M.Pierce, K.Barnes

2000

  • Louis Attrill wins Olympic Gold at Sydney (M8+)

  • Ladies Senior Sculls Championship - L.Walters

  • Mens Novice Fours Championship

1998

  • SCC Mens Open J/S Fours Winners - T.Ould, M.Thompson, G.Burch, I.Hayden, J.Thompson (cox)

1997

  • Mens Junior Fours Championship - T.Ould, M.Thompson, M.Young, I.Hayden, J.Thompson (cox)

  • SCC Mens Junior Fours representatives (2nd) - above crew

1996

  • SCC Ladies Open Senior Fours Winners - S.Holmes, T.Farr, L.Walters, M.Millwood, T.Slater

1994

  • Ladies Senior Pairs Championship - T.Farr & L.Cummings

1991

  • Ladies Senior Fours Championship - N.Wilson, L.Corlett, L.Cummings, J.Keenor, J.Bailey, S.Maddox (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Senior Fours Winners - above crew

1990

  • Ladies Junior Fours Championship - N.Wilson, L.Cummings, J.Keenor, J.Bailey, D. Hutchins (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Fours representatives (5th) - above crew

1989

  • SCC Ladies Senior Fours Winners -N.Wilson, L.Cummings, J.Keenor, J.Bailey, D.Hutchins

1988

  • SCC Ladies Senior Fours representatives (5th) - J.Rapheal, L.Corlett, J.Keenor, J.Bailey, D.Hutchins (cox)

1987

  • SCC Ladies Open Fours Winners - R.Gaches, J.Keenor, J.Rapheal, J.Bailey, S.Gaiger (cox)

  • SCC Mens Novice Fours Winners - A.Goches, D.Rolls, C.Stroud, T.Glover, D.Hutchins (cox)

1982

  • Ladies Fours Championship - J.Bailey, P.Matthews, L.Corlett, N.Hale, L.Cadle (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Four representatives (4th) - above crew

1981

  • Ladies Fours Championship - J.Bailey, P.Matthews, L.Corlett, N.Hale, L.Cadle (cox)

  • SCC Ladies Fours Winners - above crew

1978

  • Mens J/S Fours Championship - M.Cooper, D.Bailey, B.Matthews, R.Hale, D.Evans (cox)

  • SCC Mens J/S Fours representatives (6th) - above crew

  • Ladies Fours Championship - G.Bailey, K.Glover, P.Johnson, N.Hale, D.Evans (cox)

1977

  • Mens Junior Fours Championship - A.Johnson, T.Ward, R.Broadhead, D.Bailey, D.Evans (cox) - Beat another SSRC crew to the championship

  • SCC Mens Junior representatives (2nd) - above crew

  • SCC Mens Open Junior Winners - M.Cooper, A.Lloyd, B.Matthews, R.Hale

  • SCC Ladies Fours Winners, G.Bailey, K.Glover, P.Johnson, N.Hale, A.Johnson (cox)

1975

Shanklin host their first South Coast Championships

1888

Southern Counties Champions (Trophy now used for Senior Fours at Southsea, the Grand Challenge),

Emily Faithful - Home International Rowing Beach Sprints

Fred Giemza-Pipe & Ella Haydon - NJIRC

2023 Daisy & Emily Faithful - Ladies Senior Pair Championships

IMG_1723

Louis Sheasby & Carter Horrix - Junior Inter-regional Regatta

Louis Sheasby & Carter Horrix - British Rowing Junior Championships

Daisy & Em H&D dinner

2022 Ladies Senior Pairs & Sculls Champions

Kayleigh GB 2

Kayleigh Batchelor - J16 GB vs. France Match

Ladies Junior Pairs H&D dinner

2022 Ladies Junior Pairs Champions

Brit champs Carter & Louis

British Junior Championships J14 2x Gold

IMG_4166

2022 SCC Ladies Open Senior Four Winners

8b45d28a-1dd0-4e11-87df-3d4dd8d2b05a

2021 Ladies Senior Pairs Champions

c6e7a62d-0029-496b-82e7-1e58a27d7e9b

2021 Ladies Junior Sculls Champions

2caca2db-5d97-4894-be51-690effc98592

J16 Champ 2x Winners Pairs Head 2019

2019 Men Junior Fours Champions & SCC winners

2019 Men's Junior Pairs Champions

IMG_9620_edited

Daisy Faithfull representing England at HIR 2018

2018 Ladies Senior Pairs Champions

IMG_1877

2018 South Coast Novice Mens/Ladies winners

2018 British Junior Championships J14 Omnium Silver

2017 SCC Open Mens Junior Fours Winners

2017 Ladies Junior Pair/Sculls Champions

SCC Men's J/S Fours Winners 2016

Men's Junior Sculls Champion 2015

Men's Junior Sculls/Pairs Champions 2014

SCC Ladies Novice Fours Winners 2014

SCC Mens J16 Quad Winners 2014

Men's Junior Pairs Champions 2008

Olympic Gold Medal Winning Men's Eight 2000 - GB, former Shanklin member Louis Attrill in 4

Ladies Senior Sculls Champion 2000

Mens Junior Fours Champions 1997

SCC Ladies Open Fours Winners 1981

bottom of page